Privacy Policy

Jurien Bay Physiotherapy and all employees take pride in offering a high quality, personalised and friendly experience to our patients, clients and employees.
 

We respect your privacy and we are committed to complying with the Australian Privacy Principles Act (1998). Our Privacy Policy explains what we do with the personal information collected from our patients and clients.
 

Please note that any reference made to ‘we’ or ‘us’ refers to Jurien Bay Physiotherapy as an entity and all staff.
 

Scope

This statement is our current Privacy Policy, if we make any changes to our policy it will be announced on our website www.jurienbayphysio.com.au.
 

Your personal information will not be shared or disclosed to any party other that what is outlined in this Policy, nor will it be used for any other purpose than what it was originally intended.
 

What information do we collect and how do we collect it?

Jurien Bay Physiotherapy collects a range of personal information about our patients, clients and prospective clientele that may include the following

  • Name

  • Date of birth

  • Mailing and street address

  • Email address

  • Contact numbers

  • Health fund details

  • Medicare card number

  • Medical history

  • Occupation and employer

  • Lifestyle and hobbies

  • Bank and credit card details

  • Details of products you have purchased both online and in person from our clinic and

  • Any information that relates to you, that you provide to us directly through our website, email, written letters and phone conversations.

 

We collect your personal information directly from you through the following methods:

  • New patient form

  • Online bookings

  • Purchase of products

  • Online enquiry through our website

  • Enquiry or complaint

  • Incoming call list

We may also collect personal information from third parties, such as:

  • Third party government agencies (like the Department of Veteran Affairs and Medicare)

  • Private health insurers

  • Solicitors, lawyers and worker’s compensation companies; and

  • Medical professionals (such as general practitioners, allied health professionals, specialists etc.).

Collecting, Keeping, Using and Disclosing Your Information

We collect personal information that is necessary to provide you with the best possible health care as well as to maintain a high level of quality customer service.

Further purposes for us collecting personal information may include:

  • Administrative purpose in the running of our clinic

  • Billing purposes

  • Accreditation and quality assurance activities to improve individual and community health care and practice management

  • Direct Marketing purposes, mail and email reminders

  • To comply with any legislative or regulatory requirements

  • Sending communication to you about our products and services

  • Advise you if our clinic is closing, merging or relocating

  • Contact you in the event we have received a special order

  • Update your records and keep your contact details current

Jurien Bay Physiotherapy may use personal information for the following purposes:

  • For use by a multidisciplinary team involved in your treatment

  • Provide patients and clients with products and services

  • Respond to enquiries and online orders

  • To improve our products and services

  • Develop and improve our website

  • Direct marketing purposes, mail and email reminders

  • Remind patients of upcoming appointments in the form of a phone call, SMS or email

  • Advise of upcoming promotions, specials and sales

  • Advise clients and prospective clientele of meetings

  • To disclose relevant information to others involved in your health care, including health care providers outside Jurien Bay Physiotherapy

  • To transfer your records to new owners on the sale of our clinic

  • Respond to complaints and compliments you have made

We also outsource some of our services. This may involve us sharing your personal information with third parties. For example, we outsource our patient reminders to a third-party provider to send reminder texts and emails.

We do not sell, trade, or rent personal information to others.

Keeping Your Information Safe

We take appropriate security measures to keep your personal information protected, managed confidentially and securely and destroyed appropriately when no longer required. We will monitor and implement appropriate technical advances or management processes to safeguard personal information.

A confidentiality agreement is entered into by all employees and others providing services to Jurien Bay Physiotherapy, including those providing outsourced services, at the time of their employment or engagement with us to protect the privacy of our patients, staff and clients.

We view unauthorised disclosure of your personal information as a serious breach of misconduct by our employees, contractors and agents. If the disclosure of personal information is breached disciplinary or legal action will be taken.

We endeavor to keep your information relevant, accurate, complete and up to date. When you arrive for an appointment the receptionist may request confirmation that your details have not changed. If you require your personal information to be updated, please contact our clinic.

Patients and clients can request to have copies of their personal information, clinical notes, images and reports sent to them or a third party by contacting the Practice Principal at Jurien Bay Physiotherapy to obtain a Release of Personal Information Consent Form. Your personal information will not be released unless a consent form has been signed, received and processed. We will only disclose personal information in accordance with the Privacy Act.

This means that personal information may be disclosed:

  • For the purposes and uses for which we have advised that we are collecting it, and for related purposes that you would reasonably expect

  • Where we have the consent by you to do so

  • As required by law, or

  • Under other circumstances where permitted under the Act.

Complaints regarding a breach of your privacy

If you wish to make a complaint about how we have handled your personal information, you can communicate your concerns in writing on the contact details provided below. Your complaint will be investigated, and you will receive a written response to your complaint. If you are not satisfied with the response you may lodge a privacy complaint with the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner.

Contact Details

If you have any questions or comments about the management of your personal information, would like to correct your personal information, wish to opt out of receiving information from us or wish to make a complaint about a breach of the Privacy Act, please contact us at the address below:

Privacy Officer

Jurien Bay Physiotherapy

PO Box 204

Jurien Bay WA 6516